Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

Bri-mor Developments and its affiliates are committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by those who are interested in receiving more information about Bri-mor Developments and its affiliate. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. This policy applies to Bri-mor Developments and to any person providing services on our behalf. PIPA sets out rules for how organizations such as ours can collect, use and disclose your personal information. A copy of this policy can be provided on request.

What is personal information?
Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This may include an individual’s name, address and phone number, e-mail address, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, and level of interest in Bri-mor Developments and its affiliates.

What personal information do we collect?
We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing current and future services to prospective, clients and current partners or customers. We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law and share it among our companies and affiliates.

We use this information collected from customers or potential customers to provide products or services, to respond to requests for information regarding our products or services, for input on preferred features for future projects, mailing contacts for marketing purposes, market research and for additional purposes that may be identified at a later date. We also use the information for accounting and transaction purposes, where relevant.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose. All information is collected in accordance with PIPA. We will not sell client lists to other parties.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Once the information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected or permitted to be retained for business or legal reasons, we will delete or destroy such information.

Consent
We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we have already collected, for the purpose for which the information was collected. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

You may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

How do we safeguard personal information?
We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make reasonable efforts to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes or related purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or current and future business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information
Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Bri-mor Developments, subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under PIPA to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record.

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Bri-mor Developments at info@bri-mor.com. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

We aim to respond to your request within 45 calendar days. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction.

Questions and complaints
If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Bri-mor Developments, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact info@brimor.com.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta:

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Suite 2460, 801 – 6 Avenue,
SW Calgary, Alberta T2P 3W2

Tel: 403-297-2728 or Toll Free:1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca